2024-2025 Courses

Advanced Placement & Honors
Course Instructor Day/Time
Honors World Literature Angie Nasrallah Wednesday - 12:50 PM to 2:20 PM
AP European History Grace Bailey Wednesday - 10:40 AM to 12:10 PM
AP US History Grace Bailey Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Language Arts
Course Instructor Day/Time
American Literature   Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Honors World Literature Angie Nasrallah Wednesday - 12:50 PM to 2:20 PM
Literature and Composition Martha Vahanian Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Literature for Middle School Linda Richardson Monday - 12:50 PM to 1:50 PM
Middle School Grammar & Composition 1 Linda Richardson Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Middle School Grammar & Composition 2 Martha Vahanian Wednesday - 12:50 PM to 1:50 PM
Genre and Media Studies and Compositon Angie Nasrallah Wednesday - 10:40 AM to 12:10 PM

Math
Course Instructor Day/Time
Algebra 1 Derek Owens Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Algebra 2 (Mon) Derek Owens Monday - 10:40 AM to 12:10 PM
Algebra 2 (Wed) Noelle Bandy Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Geometry Noelle Bandy Wednesday - 10:40 AM to 12:10 PM
Math Tutoring (M12:50) Karren Richardson Monday - 12:50 PM to 2:20 PM
Math Tutoring (M2:30) Karren Richardson Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Pre-Calculus Noelle Bandy Wednesday - 12:50 PM to 2:20 PM
Middle School Math Martha Vahanian Wednesday - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Pre-Algebra Derek Owens Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM

Science
Course Instructor Day/Time
Biology 1: General HS Biology and Lab Beth Bacon Wednesday - 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM
Earth Science Martha Vahanian Wednesday - 10:40 AM to 12:10 PM
Life Science Linda Richardson Monday - 10:40 AM to 12:10 PM
Physical Science Derek Owens Wednesday - 12:50 PM to 2:20 PM
Physics Derek Owens Monday - 12:50 PM to 3:00 PM
Anatomy & Physiology Leslie Yates Monday - 10:40 AM to 12:10 PM
Chemistry Leslie Yates Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

History & Social Studies
Course Instructor Day/Time
History of Middle Ages Linda Richardson Monday - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
US Gov't/Economics Tim Jarnagin Monday - 12:50 PM to 3:00 PM
Western Civilization Derek Owens Wednesday - 10:40 AM to 12:10 PM
World History Joe Tribble Monday - 10:40 AM to 12:10 PM
American History Joe Tribble Monday - 12:50 PM to 3:00 PM
AP European History Grace Bailey Wednesday - 10:40 AM to 12:10 PM
AP US History Grace Bailey Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Atlantic History (FALL TERM ONLY) Grace Bailey Wednesday - 12:50 PM to 2:20 PM
Running Through History Joe Tribble Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
World War I & World War II History (SPRING TERM ONLY) Grace Bailey Wednesday - 12:50 PM to 2:20 PM

Apologetics / Speech & Debate
Course Instructor Day/Time
Advanced Competitive Speech & Persuasive Techniques Amy Meyer Monday - 12:50 PM to 2:20 PM
Competitive and Persuasive Public Speaking Amy Meyer Wednesday - 12:50 PM to 2:20 PM
CT-1 When Students Ask: Tough Questions, Doubt & Uncertainty (Mon) Peter Bocchino Monday - 10:40 AM to 12:10 PM
CT-2 When Professors Ask: Critical Thinking in Higher Education Peter Bocchino Monday - 12:50 PM to 2:20 PM
Public Speaking and Competitive Speech Skills Amy Meyer Wednesday - 10:40 AM to 12:10 PM
Stoa Competitive Debate Club   Monday - 2:30 PM to 5:30 PM

Fine Arts Electives
Course Instructor Day/Time
Character Design Anderson Carman Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Classical Art (M2:30) JoDette DiDomizio Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Classical Art (W10:40) JoDette DiDomizio Wednesday - 10:40 AM to 12:10 PM
Drama Amy Meyer Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:30 PM
Filmmaking 1 Duran Smith Monday - 12:50 PM to 2:20 PM
Painting Class JoDette DiDomizio Monday - 12:50 PM to 2:20 PM
Photography 1 & 2 Benjamin Lipford Monday - 10:40 AM to 12:10 PM
Animation Anderson Carman Wednesday - 12:50 PM to 2:20 PM
Art History JoDette DiDomizio Wednesday - 12:50 PM to 2:20 PM
Comics Anderson Carman Wednesday - 10:40 AM to 12:10 PM

Foreign Languages
Course Instructor Day/Time
American Sign Language (ASL1) Teresa Hatten Wednesday - 10:40 AM to 12:10 PM
American Sign Language (ASL2) Teresa Hatten Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
American Sign Language (ASL3) Teresa Hatten Wednesday - 12:50 PM to 2:20 PM
Computer Science Derek Owens Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Spanish 1 Mary Cypher Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Spanish 1A Karen B. Holston Wednesday - 10:40 AM to 12:10 PM
Spanish 1B Karen B. Holston Wednesday - 12:50 PM to 2:20 PM
Spanish 2 Mary Cypher Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Other Electives
Course Instructor Day/Time
“Infusion” (Bible Course) James Saxon Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Business and Entrepreneurship Kareem Horton Monday - 10:40 AM to 12:10 PM
Career Prep Skills (Fall) Karen B. Holston Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Career Prep Skills (Spring) Karen B. Holston Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Financial Literacy William Renje Monday - 10:40 AM to 12:10 PM
SAT/ACT Test Preparation Lisa Robinson Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Yearbook Keicha Barnum Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Health & Physical Education
Course Instructor Day/Time
Basketball (Mon) Kareem Horton Monday - 12:50 PM to 2:20 PM
Basketball (Wed) Kareem Horton Wednesday - 10:40 AM to 12:10 PM
Health (FALL) Amy Meyer Monday - 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Sports Fitness (Mon) Kareem Horton Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Sports Fitness (Wed) Kareem Horton Wednesday - 12:50 PM to 2:20 PM

Sixth Grade Core Classes
Course Instructor Day/Time
History of Middle Ages Linda Richardson Monday - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Life Science Linda Richardson Monday - 10:40 AM to 12:10 PM
Literature for Middle School Linda Richardson Monday - 12:50 PM to 1:50 PM
Middle School Grammar & Composition 1 Linda Richardson Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Spanish 1A Karen B. Holston Wednesday - 10:40 AM to 12:10 PM
Middle School Math Martha Vahanian Wednesday - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Pre-Algebra Derek Owens Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM