2022-2023 Courses

Advanced Placement
Course Instructor Day/Time
AP Psychology Jason David Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Apologetics / Speech & Debate
Course Instructor Day/Time
Advanced Competitive Speech & Debate Club Patsy Butman Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 4:00 PM
Competitive Novice Debate Patsy Butman Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Competitive Speech Amy Meyer Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
CT-1 When Students Ask: Tough Questions, Doubt & Uncertainty (Mon) Peter Bocchino Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
CT-1 When Students Ask: Tough Questions, Doubt & Uncertainty (Wed) Peter Bocchino Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
CT-2 When Professors Ask: Critical Thinking in Higher Education Peter Bocchino Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Fine Arts Electives
Course Instructor Day/Time
Acting and Oral Interpretation (FALL) Amy Meyer Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Bible Art JoDette DiDomizio Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Character Design Anderson Carman Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Classical Art (M2:30) JoDette DiDomizio Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Classical Art (W10:45) JoDette DiDomizio Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Classical Drawing (Mon) Chris DiDomizio Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Comics Anderson Carman Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Drama Amy Meyer Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Filmmaking Duran Smith Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Painting Class JoDette DiDomizio Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Photography 1 Benjamin Lipford Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Photography 2 Benjamin Lipford Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Sewing Maren Katz Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Foreign Languages
Course Instructor Day/Time
American Sign Language (ASL) for MS Teresa Hatten Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
American Sign Language (ASL1) Teresa Hatten Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
American Sign Language (ASL2) Teresa Hatten Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
American Sign Language (ASL3) Teresa Hatten Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
French 1 Mary Cypher Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
German 1 Maren Katz Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Latin 1 Martha Vahanian Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Spanish 1 (Mon) Xiomara Castro Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Spanish 1 (Wed) Mary Cypher Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Spanish 1A Karen B. Holston Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Spanish 1B Karen B. Holston Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Spanish 2 Xiomara Castro Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Health & Physical Education
Course Instructor Day/Time
Basketball (Mon) Kareem Horton Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Basketball (Wed) Kareem Horton Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Health (SPRING) Amy Meyer Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Sports Fitness (Mon) Kareem Horton Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Sports Fitness (Wed) Kareem Horton Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

History & Social Studies
Course Instructor Day/Time
American History Jennie Jones Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
American History Tracey Ehrlich Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
AP Psychology Jason David Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Economics (FALL)/ US Gov't (SPRING) Tim Jarnagin Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Geography/STEAM Linda Richardson Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Government & Economics Brad Winsted Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Renaissance History Linda Richardson Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
US Government (SPRING ONLY) Tim Jarnagin Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
World History Brad Winsted Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
World History (Mon) Joe Tribble Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
World History (Wed) Jennie Jones Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
World History: Creation to Christ’s Resurrection Renee Dillard Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Language Arts
Course Instructor Day/Time
9th Grade Elements of Literature Allison Wright Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
American Literature Jennie Jones Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
British Literature and Composition Margaret Shuman Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
High School Creative Writing Angie Nasrallah Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Literature for Middle School Linda Richardson Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Middle School Grammar & Composition 1 Linda Richardson Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Middle School Grammar & Composition 2 Linda Richardson Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Multicultural Literature & Composition Margaret Shuman Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
World Literature Angie Nasrallah Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Writing Lab Martha Vahanian Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Math
Course Instructor Day/Time
6th and 7th Grade Math Linda Richardson Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Algebra 1 (Mon) Derek Owens Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Algebra 1 (Wed) Vicki Hightower Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Algebra 2 (Wed) Derek Owens Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Algebra 2 (Wed) Noelle Bandy Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Geometry (Mon) Derek Owens Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Geometry (Wed) Noelle Bandy Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Math Tutoring (M12:45) Karren Richardson Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Math Tutoring (M2:30) Karren Richardson Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Pre-Algebra Vicki Hightower Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Pre-Algebra Linda Richardson Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Pre-Calculus Noelle Bandy Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Other Electives
Course Instructor Day/Time
“Infusion” (Bible Course) James Saxon Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
AP Psychology Jason David Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Business and Entrepreneurship Kareem Horton Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Career Prep Skills (Fall) Karen B. Holston Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Career Prep Skills (Spring) Karen B. Holston Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Financial Literacy William Renje Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Geography/STEAM Linda Richardson Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
High School Creative Writing Angie Nasrallah Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
SAT/ACT Test Preparation Lisa Robinson Monday & Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Yearbook (M10:45) Keicha Barnum Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Yearbook (M9:00) Keicha Barnum Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Science
Course Instructor Day/Time
Biology 1: General HS Biology and Lab (10:30) Beth Bacon Wednesday - 10:30 AM to 12:30 PM
Biology 1: General HS Biology and Lab (12:30) Beth Bacon Wednesday - 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM
Chemistry Kathryn Romanoff Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Chemistry Kathryn Romanoff Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Computer Science (Mon) Tom Robinson Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Computer Science (Wed) Tom Robinson Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
General Science Renee Dillard Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Geography/STEAM Linda Richardson Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
MS Chemistry & Physics Renee Dillard Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Physical Science Derek Owens Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Physics Derek Owens Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Sixth Grade Core Classes
Course Instructor Day/Time
6th and 7th Grade Math Linda Richardson Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Geography/STEAM Linda Richardson Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Literature for Middle School Linda Richardson Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Middle School Grammar & Composition 1 Linda Richardson Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
MS Chemistry & Physics Renee Dillard Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Renaissance History Linda Richardson Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Spanish 1A Karen B. Holston Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
World History: Creation to Christ’s Resurrection Renee Dillard Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM