2018-2019 Courses

Advanced Placement
Course Instructor Day/Time
AP Calculus Derek Owens Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
AP English Language and Composition Margaret Shuman Monday - 10:45 AM to 2:15 PM
AP European History Jason David Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
AP Psychology Jason David Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
AP Statistics Zohra Gutierrez Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
AP-Honors US History Steve Heimler Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
AP-Honors World History Steve Heimler Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Apologetics / Speech & Debate
Course Instructor Day/Time
Advanced Competitive Debate Patsy Butman Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Competitive Debate Patsy Butman Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Competitive Speech Patsy Butman Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Competitive Speech & Debate Coaching Patsy Butman Wednesday - 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM
CT-1 When Students Ask: Tough Questions, Doubt & Uncertainty (Mon) Peter Bocchino Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
CT-1 When Students Ask: Tough Questions, Doubt & Uncertainty (Wed) Peter Bocchino Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
CT-2 When Professors Ask: Critical Thinking in Higher Education Peter Bocchino Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Fine Arts Electives
Course Instructor Day/Time
Classical Art (M10:45) Erin Harvey Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Classical Art (M12:45) JoDette DiDomizio Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Classical Art (M2:30) JoDette DiDomizio Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Classical Art (W10:45) JoDette DiDomizio Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Classical Drawing (W12:45) Erin Harvey Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Classical Figure Drawing & Portraits (W2:30) Erin Harvey Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Drama: Fall/Spring Dana Spears Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Fashion Michelle Lynch Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Filmmaking Matthew Straw Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Intro to Comics Anderson Carman Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Introduction to Photography (W10:45) Aharon Hill Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Introduction to Photography (W9:00) Aharon Hill Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Sculpture (M12:45) Maria Sarmiento Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Sculpture (M2:30) Maria Sarmiento Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Sculpture (Wed) Maria Sarmiento Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Foreign Languages
Course Instructor Day/Time
American Sign Language (ASL1) Teresa Hatten Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
American Sign Language (ASL2) Teresa Hatten Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
American Sign Language for MS Teresa Hatten Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Chinese 1 Shu Maria McCluer Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Chinese 4/7 Shu Maria McCluer Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
French 1 Fidelle Hopper Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
French 1A Mary Cypher Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
French 2 Fidelle Hopper Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
French 3 Fidelle Hopper Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
French 4 Fidelle Hopper Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
German 1 Maren Katz Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
German 1A Maren Katz Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
German 3 Maren Katz Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Latin 1 Steve Heimler Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Latin 1A Wendy Grounds Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Spanish 1 Anna Ruth Flagg Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Spanish 1A Karen B. Holston Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Spanish 1B Karen B. Holston Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Spanish 2 Anna Ruth Flagg Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Spanish 3/4 (W2:30) Anna Ruth Flagg Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Spanish 3/4 (W9:00) Anna Ruth Flagg Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Health & Physical Education
Course Instructor Day/Time
Basketball Kareem Horton Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Health (fall only) Wendy Grounds Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Sports Fitness Kareem Horton Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

History & Social Studies
Course Instructor Day/Time
American History (Mon) Brad Winsted Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
American History (Wed) Dana Spears Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
American History for Middle School Linda Richardson Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Ancient History Linda Richardson Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
AP European History Jason David Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
AP Psychology Jason David Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
AP-Honors US History Steve Heimler Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
AP-Honors World History Steve Heimler Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Economics & Government Dana Spears Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Government & Economics (M9:00) Brad Winsted Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Jurisprudence And Constitutional Law Joseph Knippenberg Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
World History & Religions Brad Winsted Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Language Arts
Course Instructor Day/Time
8th Grade Literature & Composition Dana Spears Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
9th Grade Literature & Composition Angie Nasrallah Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
American Literature Eve Rumbaugh Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
AP English Language and Composition Margaret Shuman Monday - 10:45 AM to 2:15 PM
Grammar and Composition for 6th Grade Linda Richardson Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Grammar and Composition for 7th Grade Linda Richardson Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Interacting with Literature Sara Hinton Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Literature for Middle School Linda Richardson Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Middle School Writing Intensive — Essay Writing Sara Hinton Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Multicultural Literature & Composition Margaret Shuman Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
World Literature: Literary Analysis & Writing Eve Rumbaugh Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Writer’s Workshop: A Creative Writing Class Angie Nasrallah Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Math
Course Instructor Day/Time
Algebra 1 (M10:45) Derek Owens Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Algebra 1 (M12:45) Tom Robinson Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Algebra 1 (W9:00) Tom Robinson Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Algebra 2 (Mon) Derek Owens Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Algebra 2 (Wed) Zohra Gutierrez Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
AP Calculus Derek Owens Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
AP Statistics Zohra Gutierrez Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Geometry (Mon) Derek Owens Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Geometry (Wed) Noelle Bandy Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Math Tutoring (M12:45) Karren Richardson Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Math Tutoring (M2:30) Karren Richardson Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Math Tutoring (W9:30) Zohra Gutierrez Wednesday - 9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Middle School Math Zohra Gutierrez Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Pre-Algebra (M10:45) Vicki Hightower Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Pre-Algebra (W10:45) Tom Robinson Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Pre-Calculus Derek Owens Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Other Electives
Course Instructor Day/Time
“Infusion” (Bible Course) James Saxon Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
AP Psychology Jason David Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Bible and the Arts Beth Bacon Wednesday - 9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Career Prep Skills Karen B. Holston Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Computer Science (Mon) Tom Robinson Monday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Computer Science (Wed) Tom Robinson Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Introduction to Engineering Tom Robinson Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Science
Course Instructor Day/Time
Biology I: General HS Biology & Lab David Cain Monday - 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM
Biology I: General HS Biology and Lab (W10:30) Beth Bacon Wednesday - 10:30 AM to 12:30 PM
Biology I: General HS Biology and Lab (W12:30) Beth Bacon Wednesday - 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM
Biology II: Human Anatomy & Physiology David Cain Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Biology III: HS Marine Biology & Lab David Cain Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Chemistry & Lab: HS General David Cain Monday & Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Chemistry (W10:45) Kathryn Romanoff Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Chemistry (W12:45) Kathryn Romanoff Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Earth Science for Middle School Linda Richardson Wednesday - 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Forensics David Cain Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Life Science for Middle School Linda Richardson Monday - 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Marine Biology for Middle School Wendy Grounds Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Physical Science Kathryn Romanoff Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Physical Science Kathryn Romanoff Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Physics Derek Owens Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
STEAM - Science, Technology, Engineering, Art, Math Linda Richardson Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Sixth Grade Core Classes
Course Instructor Day/Time
Ancient History Linda Richardson Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Earth Science for Middle School Linda Richardson Wednesday - 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM
French 1A Mary Cypher Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Grammar and Composition for 6th Grade Linda Richardson Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Interacting with Literature Sara Hinton Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Literature for Middle School Linda Richardson Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Marine Biology for Middle School Wendy Grounds Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Middle School Math Zohra Gutierrez Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Middle School Writing Intensive — Essay Writing Sara Hinton Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Spanish 1A Karen B. Holston Wednesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
STEAM - Science, Technology, Engineering, Art, Math Linda Richardson Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM